Privacy Policy

At Claridade, we’re committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We will only use your personal information to provide the products and services you have requested from us. In some circumstances if we would like to engage you in any research, we will seek out your permission before doing so.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who we work with or who visit our website, how we use it, and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to [email protected] or by writing to Claridade Ltd. Equipoise House,  Grove Place,  Bedford  MK40 3LE.

 

Who are we?

We are a change and people consultancy who work with clients across the public and private sectors, supporting them in introducing positive change to how their organisations and people can grow. Our registered address is Claridade Ltd. Equipoise House,  Grove  Place, Bedford  MK40  3LE.

 

 

How do we collect information from you?

We obtain information about you when you engage with any of our services or if you use our website, for example, when you contact us about our potential projects or send a request for information to our website

What type of information is collected from you?

The personal information we collect might include your name, job title, company name and address, email address, telephone number, IP address, and information regarding what website pages are accessed and when.

If we are to engage in a project with you, we would collect similar information for any participants in the project or intervention as well as supporting documentation to enable us to deliver our services (e.g. strategy documents, CVs, job descriptions)

How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • contact you following an enquiry;
  • contact you with information on our services;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into by you and us;
  • seek your views or comments on the services we provide;
  • notify you of changes to our services;
  • send you communications which you have requested and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about relevant marketing campaigns and blogs, invitations to events etc.

 

Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively (e.g. public LinkedIn profiles)

Use of ‘cookies’

Like many other websites, the Claridade website uses cookies. ‘Cookies’ are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

It is possible to switch off cookies by setting your browser preferences. Turning cookies off may result in a loss of functionality when using our website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website‚ so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access them using links from our website.

In addition, if you linked to our website from a third-party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third-party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third-party site.

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for any purpose, unless agreed in advance with you. However, we may share certain information to our team of associates who are working on our behalf to deliver our solutions specifically to you.

We may also transfer your personal information to a third party if we’re under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

 

Your choices

For how long is your personal information retained by us?

Unless we explain otherwise to you, we’ll hold your personal information based on the following criteria:

  • For as long as we have reasonable business needs, such as managing our relationship with you and managing our operations;
  • Retention periods in line with legal and regulatory requirements or guidance.

 

What are your rights under data protection laws?

Here is a list of the rights that all individuals have under data protection laws. They don’t apply in all circumstances. If you wish to use any of them, we’ll explain at that time if they are engaged or not.

  • The right to be informed about the processing of your personal information;
  • The right to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate and to have incomplete personal information completed;
  • The right to object to processing of your personal information;
  • The right to restrict processing of your personal information;
  • The right to have your personal information erased (the “right to be forgotten”);
  • The right to request access to your personal information and to obtain information about how we process it;
  • The right to move, copy or transfer your personal information (“data portability”);
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making which has a legal effect or otherwise significantly affects you.

 

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office which enforces data protection laws: https://ico.org.uk/. You can contact us at [email protected] or Claridade Ltd. Equipoise

House,  Grove Place,  Bedford  MK40 3LE.

 

 

 

Your right to object

You have the right to object to certain purposes for processing, in particular to data processed for direct marketing purposes and to data processed for certain reasons based on our legitimate interests. You can contact us at Claridade Ltd. Equipoise House,  Grove Place,  Bedford  MK40 3LE or [email protected] to exercise these rights.

 

How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change job or email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate or out of date, please email us at: [email protected], or write to us at: Claridade Ltd. Equipoise House, Grove  Place,  Bedford MK40  3LE.

 

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Claridade hold about you just email us at [email protected], and we will provide details of the information we hold about you.

 

Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it’s treated securely.

All of the systems and tools we use at Claridade are GDPR compliant.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are transmitted normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Any sensitive data (your role, any reports related to you or your organization) are saved on a secure site and are transferred using secure means. We regularly review our systems and delete any information that is not in active use in relation to providing services to you.

Transferring your information outside of Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your personal data, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.

Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in January 2019.

 

 

Claridade are now ILM accredited for our management development programmes